DSCR Loans Colorado:
Qualify on Rental Income

No tax returns. No personal income documentation. Colorado rental property investors qualify on property cash flow — whether it's a Denver multifamily, a Front Range SFR, or a Breckenridge ski rental.

LoanConnect connects you with licensed Colorado lenders — submit an inquiry and a specialist will follow up directly.

1.0–1.25x
Typical minimum DSCR ratio required
75–80%
Maximum LTV for DSCR loans
30yr
Fixed-rate terms available
$0
Personal income docs required

Lender Inquiries

Direct borrower inquiries are temporarily paused. Browse our lender directory to connect with Colorado DSCR lenders.

How DSCR Loans Work in Colorado

DSCR loans remove the primary barrier for self-employed investors and W-2 earners who've exhausted conventional loan limits: personal income documentation. Instead of scrutinizing tax returns, lenders evaluate whether the property's rental income covers the loan payment. If the math works, you qualify.

Colorado's rental market — particularly Denver metro and the ski resort corridor — has produced DSCR ratios that make these loans broadly accessible. Denver long-term rental properties in the $350,000–$600,000 range often generate DSCR ratios of 1.0–1.2x at 75% LTV. Ski town STR properties in Breckenridge and Vail frequently generate DSCR ratios above 1.3x when peak-season STR revenue is applied to the calculation.

1
Identify the property and confirm rental incomeFor long-term rentals: current lease or market rent appraisal. For STR properties: documented STR revenue history or AirDNA market data.
2
Calculate DSCRMonthly rental income ÷ monthly PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA). A ratio at or above 1.0x (ideally 1.15x+) is the target.
3
Submit application — no income docs neededDSCR lenders require property financials, credit report, and reserves documentation. No tax returns, no W-2s, no employment verification.
4
Appraisal and underwritingLender orders appraisal and reviews the file. Colorado appraisals for resort properties require market-savvy appraisers — timeline may extend for mountain locations.
5
Close in 21–35 daysDSCR loans close faster than conventional investment loans. Long-term fixed rate locks in your payment for 30 years — predictable cash flow for the life of the hold.

In This Guide

  1. Colorado Rental Market Overview
  2. DSCR Calculation for Colorado Properties
  3. 2026 Rates and Terms
  4. STR Underwriting in Colorado Ski Markets
  5. Key Colorado Markets for DSCR
  6. Portfolio Scaling with DSCR Loans
  7. Investor Considerations
  8. Compliance and Licensing

Colorado Rental Market Overview (2026)

Colorado's rental market is bifurcated between two high-performing segments: the Denver-Front Range long-term rental corridor and the mountain resort STR economy. Both create favorable conditions for DSCR loan underwriting in 2026.

Denver metro's long-term rental vacancy rate remains below 5% across stabilized multifamily and SFR inventory. The combination of tech migration, population growth, and constrained new construction supply has kept rents elevated. Average monthly rents for a 2-bedroom SFR in Denver range from $2,200 to $3,200 depending on neighborhood, with Aurora ($1,900–$2,600) and Lakewood ($2,100–$2,900) offering more accessible entry points. These rent levels support positive DSCR at 75% LTV on most properties acquired at 2026 market prices.

Colorado Springs is notable for military-driven rental demand stability. Proximity to Fort Carson, Peterson, Schriever, and the Air Force Academy creates a tenant pool that is less sensitive to economic cycles than typical private-sector markets. Average 2-bedroom SFR rents in Colorado Springs range from $1,600 to $2,200, with the best DSCR ratios available in lower-price neighborhoods (Security-Widefield, Fountain) where acquisition costs are more modest.

Fort Collins benefits from Colorado State University enrollment — 33,000+ students — driving consistent demand for near-campus rentals. Student housing rentals often achieve higher per-square-foot rents than standard residential, though seasonal vacancy between May and August requires underwriting caution. DSCR lenders typically use academic-year-adjusted vacancy factors for CSU-adjacent properties.

Colorado Population Growth Context: Colorado added roughly 75,000 residents in 2025, with the Denver metro absorbing the majority. Unlike some Western markets where growth is slowing, Colorado's combination of tech employment, outdoor recreation lifestyle, and relative affordability within the Mountain West continues to drive inbound migration. Population growth is the structural demand driver underlying DSCR loan underwriting assumptions.

DSCR Calculation for Colorado Properties

The DSCR formula: Gross Monthly Rental Income ÷ Monthly PITIA = DSCR Ratio

PITIA includes: Principal + Interest + Property Taxes + Insurance + HOA fees (if applicable). Most Colorado DSCR lenders require a minimum ratio of 1.0x. The most competitive rates are typically available at 1.15x and above.

Example: Denver Metro SFR

VariableValueNotes
Purchase Price$520,000East Denver SFR, 3/2
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$390,00025% down payment
Interest Rate7.75% (30yr fixed)Indicative 2026 DSCR rate
Monthly P&I~$2,793Calculated on $390K at 7.75%
Monthly Taxes + Insurance~$550Estimated; varies by property
Monthly PITIA~$3,343Total payment obligation
Market Monthly Rent$3,500Per rent appraisal
DSCR Ratio1.05x$3,500 ÷ $3,343 — qualifies at most lenders

Example: Summit County STR Property

VariableValueNotes
Purchase Price$750,0002BR condo, Breckenridge
Loan Amount (70% LTV)$525,000STR LTV typically capped lower
Interest Rate8.25% (30yr fixed)STR rate premium over LTR
Monthly P&I~$3,948Calculated on $525K at 8.25%
Monthly Taxes + Insurance + HOA~$800Mountain HOA typically higher
Monthly PITIA~$4,748Total payment obligation
STR Annual Gross Revenue$85,000Per AirDNA estimate for comparable units
Lender's Monthly Income (80%)~$5,667$85K × 80% ÷ 12
DSCR Ratio1.19xStrong qualification — most STR DSCR programs approve at 1.0x+

2026 DSCR Loan Rates and Terms in Colorado

Parameter Typical Range (2026) Notes
Interest Rate (30yr fixed)7.0% – 9.5%Varies by LTV, DSCR ratio, credit score, property type
Origination Points0 – 2.0 pointsBuy-down options available at some lenders
Loan Term30-year fixed / 5-7 ARM optionsARMs offer lower initial rate; fixed preferred for long holds
LTV (SFR/1-4 unit)75% – 80%80% LTV available with strong DSCR at some lenders
LTV (STR Properties)65% – 75%Mountain STR may be capped at 70%; varies by lender
LTV (Cash-Out Refi)70% – 75%Seasoning requirements vary — 6–12 months at most lenders
Minimum DSCR1.0x – 1.25xSome lenders offer sub-1.0x programs at higher rates
Minimum Credit Score640 – 680Best pricing typically at 720+
Minimum Loan Amount$150,000 – $200,000Varies by lender
Time to Close21 – 35 daysMountain properties may take longer for appraisal

STR Underwriting in Colorado Ski Markets

Colorado's ski town DSCR market has matured significantly since 2022. A cohort of specialty lenders now offers DSCR products specifically designed for STR properties in Summit, Eagle, Pitkin, Routt, and San Miguel counties. Key underwriting elements:

Income Documentation

STR DSCR lenders accept three income documentation approaches: (1) 12-month operating statement from property management system (Guesty, Vacasa, Evolve); (2) 12-month gross revenue from Airbnb/VRBO payout statements; (3) AirDNA market income estimate for the specific property address and bedroom count. Properties with at least one full ski season of documented revenue get the most favorable income treatment.

Income Factor

Lenders do not use gross STR revenue directly — they apply an income factor to account for vacancy, management fees, and cleaning costs. Most Colorado STR DSCR lenders use 75%–90% of gross revenue as the qualifying income figure. A Breckenridge property generating $90,000 gross annually would produce $67,500–$81,000 in qualifying income at 75%–90% factor — typically $5,625–$6,750 monthly qualifying income.

HOA Compliance

Many resort communities have STR restrictions embedded in HOA governing documents. Lenders confirm STR permissibility as part of underwriting. Properties in HOA-restricted communities cannot be underwritten as STR — lenders will revert to long-term market rent, which may produce an insufficient DSCR for resort-priced properties. Always confirm HOA STR policy before pursuing STR DSCR financing.

Municipal Licensing

Breckenridge, Steamboat Springs, Telluride, and most Summit/Eagle county municipalities require STR operating licenses. License fees and availability vary. Confirm current license availability for the specific property — some areas have license caps or moratoriums. DSCR lenders will typically require confirmation that a license is in place or that the property is in a jurisdiction that permits unlicensed STR operations during a transition period.

Key Colorado Markets for DSCR Loans

Denver (Long-Term Rental)

Denver's inner-ring neighborhoods — Park Hill, Montbello, Harvey Park, Barnum, Westwood — offer SFR and small multifamily acquisitions at 2026 price points that support 1.0–1.15x DSCR at 75% LTV. Aurora's east-side neighborhoods, particularly along the I-225 corridor, offer more accessible acquisition costs with comparable rental rates. Denver's 2–4 unit properties in established neighborhoods (Sunnyside, Jefferson Park, Whittier) often achieve stronger DSCR ratios than SFR at equivalent price points due to multiple rent streams.

Colorado Springs (Military Demand)

Colorado Springs is arguably the strongest DSCR market in the state for workforce housing investors. Military tenant demand is stable and year-round. Properties in Fountain ($250K–$350K range) and Security-Widefield ($270K–$380K range) frequently produce DSCR ratios of 1.1–1.3x at 75% LTV. DSCR loans in Colorado Springs attract investors seeking lower price points with solid cash flow profiles.

Summit County STR (Breckenridge, Keystone)

Breckenridge 2BR condos in STR-permissive buildings with ski-in/out access generate $70,000–$100,000+ annually in gross STR revenue. At 80% income factor and a $750,000 acquisition price at 70% LTV, this frequently produces DSCR ratios above 1.1x — qualifying for most specialty STR DSCR programs. Keystone and Silverthorne properties offer similar dynamics at 15%–25% lower acquisition costs, improving DSCR ratios proportionally.

Boulder (Premium Market)

Boulder's long-term rental DSCR math is challenging for most property types given high acquisition costs. The DSCR sweet spot in Boulder exists in ADU-added SFRs (where combined owner + ADU rent strengthens the ratio) and in smaller multifamily (4–8 units) near CU campus where total rent roll justifies the purchase. DSCR loans in Boulder require careful deal selection — not every property pencils.

Portfolio Scaling with DSCR Loans in Colorado

DSCR loans have no conventional loan count limit (the conventional 10-property cap doesn't apply). Investors can hold 5, 10, or 20+ Colorado rental properties under DSCR financing simultaneously, as long as each property qualifies on its own cash flow. This makes DSCR the primary financing tool for serious buy-and-hold portfolio builders in Colorado.

Portfolio DSCR programs — where a lender underwrites a package of properties together rather than individually — are available from select specialty lenders. Portfolio loans can simplify management (one loan, one payment, one maturity date) but often require higher minimum portfolio values ($2M+) and may carry less favorable terms than individual property loans. Confirm terms carefully before consolidating properties.

The most common scaling sequence: use bridge loans to acquire and stabilize properties quickly, then refinance each stabilized property into a DSCR loan to lock in long-term fixed payments and replenish capital for the next acquisition. This bridge-to-DSCR cycle allows active Colorado investors to build portfolios efficiently without waiting 30–60 days for conventional financing on each deal.

Investor Considerations

Colorado Property Tax Assessment

Colorado property taxes are assessed on a biennial cycle. The DSCR calculation includes the monthly tax escrow — and Colorado's recent Gallagher Amendment complications and TABOR constraints have created significant property tax volatility. Boulder County in particular has seen dramatic year-over-year tax increases on investment properties. Always verify the current assessed value and tax bill before modeling DSCR — stale tax estimates can invalidate the ratio calculation.

HOA Fees in Mountain Markets

Summit and Eagle county condominium HOA fees are substantially higher than typical residential HOAs — often $600–$1,200 per month — due to ski resort amenity maintenance, elevator systems, and higher insurance costs. HOA fees are included in DSCR PITIA calculation and can significantly affect the qualifying ratio. Always confirm current HOA fee and any pending special assessments before modeling DSCR.

Insurance Costs Post-Wildfire

Colorado's wildfire exposure — particularly in mountain communities and the Front Range foothills — has caused material insurance cost increases since 2021. Some areas have seen standard home insurance unavailability, with investors forced into surplus lines policies at 2–3x standard rates. High insurance costs directly reduce DSCR ratios. Always obtain an insurance quote before finalizing DSCR projections — don't rely on lender estimates for mountain or WUI (wildland-urban interface) zone properties.

Compliance and Licensing

Colorado DSCR loans are regulated by the Colorado Division of Real Estate for residential (1–4 unit) properties. Commercial DSCR products for 5+ unit properties operate under different regulatory frameworks. Borrowers should verify lender licensing through Colorado Division of Real Estate records before proceeding with any financing.

All rate, term, and market information on this page is informational only and does not constitute a loan offer, application, or commitment. DSCR loan availability, underwriting criteria, and rates vary by lender, property, and market conditions. Always consult with licensed Colorado real estate and financial professionals before making investment decisions.

Regulatory Note: LoanConnect is an informational platform that connects borrowers with licensed lenders. We do not originate loans, make credit decisions, or guarantee lender availability in any market. Information on this page is for educational purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a DSCR loan in Colorado?

A DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loan is a rental property mortgage that qualifies borrowers based on the income the property generates rather than personal income documentation. In Colorado, DSCR lenders calculate the ratio of monthly rental income to the total monthly loan payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees). A DSCR of 1.0 means rental income exactly covers loan costs; most Colorado lenders require 1.0–1.25x DSCR for approval. For short-term rental properties in Colorado's ski markets, many lenders accept STR gross revenue in the DSCR calculation — a significant advantage for Breckenridge, Vail, and Steamboat Springs investors.

What are typical DSCR loan rates in Colorado in 2026?

DSCR loan rates in Colorado generally range from approximately 7% to 9.5% for 30-year fixed products in 2026, depending on LTV, DSCR ratio, borrower experience, and credit score. Denver metro long-term rental properties with DSCR ratios above 1.2x and LTV below 75% tend to attract rates at the lower end of the range. STR properties in mountain markets may carry slightly higher rates (0.25%–0.5% premium) due to seasonal income volatility in the lender's model. All rates are indicative and subject to change; consult directly with licensed Colorado lenders for current pricing.

How is DSCR calculated for Colorado STR properties?

For short-term rental properties in Colorado's resort markets, most DSCR lenders accept either: (1) a 12-month gross STR revenue report (from Airbnb, VRBO, or property management system), or (2) a market-rate STR income estimate from a tool like AirDNA. The lender applies their income factor — typically 75%–90% of gross STR revenue to account for vacancy and expenses — and divides by the monthly PITIA. Properties with strong documented STR history in Summit or Eagle County can often qualify at favorable DSCR ratios because peak-season revenue significantly exceeds the monthly payment. Properties without STR income history are generally underwritten on long-term market rent rather than projected STR income.

What credit score do I need for a Colorado DSCR loan?

Most Colorado DSCR lenders require a minimum credit score of 640–680 for standard programs. Borrowers with scores above 720 typically access the best rates and highest LTV options. Some lenders offer DSCR loans with scores as low as 620 with compensating factors (lower LTV, stronger DSCR ratio, larger reserves). Credit score requirements and their effect on pricing vary significantly by lender and program.

What is the maximum LTV for a Colorado DSCR loan?

Most Colorado DSCR lenders offer maximum LTV of 75%–80% for single-family rentals and 70%–75% for 2–4 unit properties. Short-term rental properties may have lower maximum LTV — typically 70%–75% — depending on the lender's STR risk model. Cash-out refinance DSCR loans in Colorado typically cap at 70%–75% LTV. Higher LTVs are possible with higher rates and additional reserves requirements. All LTV limits and terms are set by individual lenders.

Can I use a DSCR loan for a Denver multifamily property?

Yes. DSCR loans are available for 2–4 unit properties (duplex, triplex, quadplex) across the Denver metro and Colorado generally. For 2–4 unit properties, DSCR lenders use total combined rent from all units in the income calculation. Denver multifamily has seen strong rent growth — many older duplexes and triplexes on the north and west sides of Denver now generate DSCR ratios above 1.0 at current market rents. Properties with 5+ units typically require commercial financing rather than DSCR residential products.

How long does it take to close a DSCR loan in Colorado?

Colorado DSCR loan closings typically take 21 to 35 days from complete application submission. Timeline depends on appraisal turnaround, title search complexity, and lender pipeline. Mountain properties may require additional time for appraisers experienced in resort market comparable analysis. Many DSCR lenders offer expedited programs for repeat borrowers with clean profiles. If speed is a priority, a bridge loan can close in 7–14 days for acquisition, with a DSCR refinance executed after stabilization.

Are DSCR loans available for Colorado ski town properties?

Yes, and this is one of the most active DSCR loan use cases in Colorado. Lenders who specialize in resort market DSCR financing have developed STR-specific underwriting models that account for seasonal income patterns in Summit, Eagle, Pitkin, and Routt counties. The key requirements are: a property in a STR-permissive jurisdiction (not restricted by HOA or municipal ordinance), documented or projected STR income sufficient to achieve the lender's minimum DSCR, and an LTV that meets the lender's program limits. Lender availability in specific mountain markets varies — confirm lender geographic coverage before proceeding.