An informational guide to hard money lending for Phoenix metro investors — Maricopa County trustee sales, distressed property acquisitions, fix-and-flip, Scottsdale luxury rehab, and 2026 rate data.
LoanConnect connects you with licensed Arizona lenders — submit an inquiry and a specialist will follow up directly.
Direct borrower inquiries are temporarily paused. Connect with Phoenix hard money lenders through our lender directory.
Hard money lending in Phoenix operates on a simple premise: the property is the underwriting standard. Phoenix hard money lenders evaluate the value of the collateral, the equity cushion (LTV), and the borrower's exit strategy — not W-2s, tax returns, or credit scores above a basic threshold. This creates a financing vehicle accessible to the full spectrum of Phoenix investors: experienced flippers, first-time renovators, Maricopa County auction buyers, and anyone whose income profile or credit history puts them outside conventional qualifying criteria.
Phoenix's depth as a private lending market means hard money borrowers here have more lender options, more pricing competition, and faster execution timelines than in smaller Arizona markets. This competition benefits borrowers — experienced investors with clean deals can often negotiate pricing that would be impossible in less active markets.
Phoenix is the largest hard money lending market in Arizona and one of the most active in the Southwest. The combination of Maricopa County's volume of trustee sales, REO inventory from periodic economic cycles, a massive stock of aging SFR with clear renovation potential, and a deep pool of active real estate investors creates persistent demand for hard money capital across price points and property types.
Unlike the California hard money market — dominated by institutional bridge lenders at the top end and hard-to-find local lenders at the bottom — Phoenix has a well-developed tier of mid-market hard money lenders who specialize in the $100,000 to $1,500,000 range that represents the bulk of Phoenix metro fix-and-flip activity. This mid-market depth means Arizona investors can often access hard money capital faster and with more flexibility than their California counterparts.
Phoenix Hard Money Volume: Maricopa County processes more non-judicial foreclosures annually than most US states. This activity creates a steady pipeline of below-market acquisition opportunities at trustee sales and through REO channels — the primary fuel for hard money lending volume in the metro. Phoenix investors who master the trustee sale process gain access to deal flow unavailable in markets without equivalent foreclosure activity.
Mesa and Glendale are Phoenix metro's highest-volume fix-and-flip markets — large inventories of 1970s through 1990s-era SFR with clear renovation value-add at accessible entry prices. A typical Mesa flip: acquire a 3-bed/2-bath 1985-era SFR for $320,000 to $380,000, invest $40,000 to $70,000 in kitchen, bathroom, flooring, and exterior renovation, sell at $440,000 to $520,000 ARV. Hard money lenders fund these deals with 65% to 70% ARV-based loans, covering acquisition and renovation draws. The California migration buyer base has compressed days-on-market in Mesa and Glendale, making exit velocity predictable for experienced flippers.
Maricopa County Non-Judicial Trustee Sales occur Monday through Friday at designated auction sites. Properties sold at trustee sale must be paid in cash or cashier's check — frequently within hours of the auction close. Hard money lenders who specialize in trustee sale funding offer pre-qualification programs that allow investors to bid with confidence. The process requires advance relationship-building: establish the lender, set up pre-qualification to a maximum bid amount, confirm same-day or next-day funding capability, and understand the lender's post-purchase inspection and draw process. Trustee sale properties carry title risk — lenders and investors must carefully evaluate title position before acquisition.
The Scottsdale and Paradise Valley luxury market supports hard money loans at significantly higher absolute values than the broader metro. Investors targeting $700,000 to $2,500,000 luxury SFR rehab deals can access hard money at 55% to 65% LTV on appraisal-based valuations. Luxury hard money in Scottsdale requires lenders with appetite for larger loan sizes and comfort with the luxury submarket's valuation complexity. Not all Phoenix hard money lenders operate in the luxury tier — target lenders with demonstrated Scottsdale experience when pursuing deals above $750,000.
Phoenix metro has persistent distressed property inventory — from REO bank-owned properties to absentee-owner neglected SFR to probate sales from estates with out-of-state heirs. Hard money funds acquisitions that conventional lenders decline: vacant properties requiring significant rehabilitation, properties with code violations, properties with deferred maintenance beyond conventional "as-is" tolerance. The key underwriting question for hard money on distressed Phoenix property: what is the realistic ARV after rehabilitation, and does the 65% to 70% ARV cap leave sufficient equity cushion for the lender? Phoenix's liquid market and strong renovation contractor ecosystem make distressed Phoenix acquisitions more predictable than distressed property in less active markets.
| Property Type | Rate Range (2026) | Points | LTV Range | Typical Term |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard SFR (Mesa, Glendale, Chandler) | 10%–13% | 2–3 | 65%–70% ARV | 6–12 months |
| Luxury SFR (Scottsdale, Paradise Valley) | 10%–14% | 2–4 | 55%–65% as-is or ARV | 12–24 months |
| Distressed / Vacant | 12%–15% | 3–4 | 55%–65% ARV | 6–12 months |
| Trustee Sale / REO | 11%–14% | 2–4 | 60%–70% as-is | 6–12 months |
| Commercial / Mixed-Use | 11%–15% | 2–4 | 50%–65% as-is | 12–24 months |
| Multifamily (5+ units) | 11%–14% | 2–3 | 60%–70% as-is or ARV | 12–24 months |
| Submarket | Typical Hard Money Deal Size | Common Use Case | ARV Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa | $200K–$400K | 1980s–2000s SFR fix-and-flip | $350K–$550K |
| Glendale | $180K–$350K | Affordable workforce housing flip | $300K–$480K |
| Tempe | $250K–$450K | Student rental value-add, teardown-infill | $400K–$650K |
| Chandler | $280K–$480K | Tech corridor SFR value-add | $430K–$650K |
| Gilbert | $300K–$500K | Master-planned flip, family rental | $480K–$700K |
| Scottsdale (Old Town) | $500K–$1.5M | Luxury SFR rehab, STR conversion | $800K–$2.5M+ |
| Paradise Valley | $1M–$5M | Estate rehab, luxury spec build adjacent | $2M–$10M+ |
| Peoria / Surprise | $220K–$400K | Suburban family flip, workforce housing | $360K–$540K |
| Goodyear / Buckeye | $200K–$380K | Growth corridor value-add, new-build adjacent | $340K–$510K |
| Downtown Phoenix | $220K–$450K | Urban value-add, multifamily conversion | $380K–$650K |
Maricopa County Non-Judicial Trustee Sales are among the most active distressed property sale venues in the Western US. For investors unfamiliar with the process, key mechanics:
Phoenix's construction market operates at near-full capacity during fall, winter, and spring months — the comfortable working season. Renovation projects started in late spring may face contractor scheduling delays as the summer heat drives down capacity. Phoenix hard money loans on renovation projects should either: (1) target projects that can complete before summer peak heat; or (2) budget additional time into the loan term for summer construction slowdowns. Hard money terms are short — a one-month renovation delay can consume a meaningful portion of the remaining term.
Phoenix's active market produces fast exit timelines in most submarkets. However, specific submarkets — far-west exurbs with high new construction inventory, luxury properties above $1.5M in softer market conditions — can experience extended days-on-market that hard money borrowers must plan for. Build conservative exit assumptions into ARV and timeline estimates. The hard money loan matures whether or not the property has sold; ensure extension options are available and priced into your project returns if needed.
Hard Money Exit Strategy: Every hard money loan starts with the exit. Before accepting a Phoenix hard money term sheet, confirm: (1) realistic ARV based on current, comparable sales within 90 days; (2) realistic renovation timeline given contractor availability; and (3) realistic days-on-market in your target submarket for your price range. If any of these estimates require optimism to make the numbers work, adjust them — hard money lenders don't lose sleep over tight projections, but investors do.
Arizona private money lenders are regulated by the Arizona Department of Financial Institutions (AZDFI). Hard money lenders originating loans secured by Arizona real estate must hold appropriate state licensing. Borrowers should confirm lender licensure before proceeding. LoanConnect connects borrowers with licensed Arizona lenders — inquiries go to vetted specialists, not unregulated parties.
Hard money loans in Phoenix are for investment and non-owner-occupied properties only. They are not available for primary residences. Nothing on this page constitutes financial, legal, or tax advice.
A hard money loan is a short-term, asset-based loan secured by real estate — where the primary underwriting criterion is the value of the collateral property, not the borrower's income, credit score, or W-2 documentation. Phoenix hard money lenders are typically private individuals or funds rather than banks, giving them the flexibility to close in 5 to 14 days, fund distressed or unusual property types, and structure transactions that conventional financing cannot accommodate. Hard money loans in Phoenix are for investment properties only — not owner-occupied primary residences.
Hard money loan rates in Phoenix typically range from 10% to 15% annually in 2026, with origination fees of 2 to 4 points. Rates are higher than bridge loans due to the higher-risk nature of hard money collateral — distressed properties, complex titles, borrowers with credit events. Experienced borrowers with strong deal profiles and established lender relationships can access more competitive pricing — experienced Phoenix hard money lenders often have tiered pricing based on borrower track record. All rates are subject to change; consult directly with licensed Arizona hard money lenders for current pricing on your specific transaction.
Hard money loans in Phoenix can close in 3 to 14 business days — faster than bridge loans in many cases because the underwriting is simpler. Hard money lenders focus almost exclusively on property value and the borrower's equity position — they are not underwriting income documentation, credit history, or conventional qualifying criteria. For time-sensitive situations — Maricopa County trustee sales, bank REO purchases with fast-close requirements, or estate sales with motivated sellers — hard money provides capital velocity that no other financing source can match. Fast-close hard money programs exist for borrowers with established relationships and pre-qualification.
Hard money lenders in Phoenix will fund a broader range of property types than conventional bridge lenders: distressed SFR and multifamily, vacant and boarded properties, properties with title issues (pending quiet title), probate acquisitions, fire-damaged structures with clear rehab plans, commercial and mixed-use, raw land (at very conservative LTV), and properties with recent foreclosure or bankruptcy in the chain of title. The key threshold: the property must have ascertainable value that supports the lender's LTV requirements, and the borrower must have a credible exit strategy. Properties with no clear value or no exit path do not qualify regardless of hard money lender flexibility.
Phoenix hard money lenders typically offer 55% to 70% of as-is property value for most deals, with higher LTV (up to 75%) available for clean, stabilized properties and lower LTV (50% to 60%) for distressed, vacant, or complex collateral. ARV-based lending for fix-and-flip is typically 65% to 70% of after-repair value — not as-is value. Phoenix's strong and liquid residential market gives hard money lenders confidence in exit values, particularly in established submarkets like Scottsdale, Tempe, Chandler, and Mesa where comparable sale data is robust. Remote or unusual properties attract more conservative LTV assumptions.
Yes, and this is one of the primary use cases for hard money in Phoenix metro. Maricopa County trustee sales require the winning bidder to pay the full purchase price in cash or cashier's check at the auction or shortly thereafter — typically same-day. Hard money lenders who work with trustee sale buyers offer pre-qualification programs that allow investors to bid at auction with confidence that funding will be available. The process requires advance work: establish the lender relationship before auction day, get pre-qualified to a specific loan amount, confirm the lender's trustee sale funding process and timeline. Not all hard money lenders support trustee sale acquisitions — confirm before bidding.
In Phoenix, the terms "hard money" and "bridge loan" are often used interchangeably. When investors draw a distinction, hard money typically implies: (1) more distressed or complex collateral that a conventional bridge lender would decline; (2) higher rates and fees to compensate for higher risk; (3) shorter terms (often 6 to 12 months vs. 12 to 24 months for bridge); and (4) potentially less documentation required than a conventional bridge program. "Bridge loan" often implies: cleaner collateral, borrower with demonstrated experience, slightly better pricing, and a defined exit strategy. In practice, many lenders offer both under different product names and the line is blurry. Focus on the deal characteristics and lender appetite rather than the label.
Hard money lenders in Phoenix focus primarily on collateral and exit strategy, not borrower qualifications. However, most lenders do conduct basic background checks, verify the borrower has a legal right to enter the transaction (no active bankruptcies in most cases), and review the borrower's experience level — particularly for first-time investors. Minimum credit score requirements vary: some hard money lenders have no minimum (pure asset-based), while others require 550 to 600 as a floor to screen for catastrophic credit events. Proof of funds for down payment is typically required. LLC borrowers should be prepared to provide operating agreements and evidence of authorized signers.